Upper Holmesburg, Pennsylvania

Need a locksmith in Upper Holmesburg? We come to you

We come out to Upper Holmesburg for car, home and business lock work.

A locksmith working on the lock of an open front door at a brick house

Where

Upper Holmesburg

What we cover

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

How we work

We are a mobile locksmith. We come to you.

Locks around here

In Upper Holmesburg, many buildings still carry older doors and mixed hardware, so we see rim locks on some entrances, mortise locks on others, and bored cylindrical sets on newer replacements. Age shows up in worn keys, sticky cylinders, loose knobs, and deadbolts that do not turn cleanly. In Upper Holmesburg, previous repairs can leave mismatched parts on the same door, which changes how we approach the lock. We look at what is there now, not what should have been there, and work from the lock, the key, and the door.

Cars, homes and businesses

Our work in Upper Holmesburg covers car lockouts, residential locksmith work, and commercial locksmith work. For vehicles, we open locked cars and deal with keys left inside, broken keys, and locks that no longer turn. For homes, we work on entry doors, interior locks, rekeying, key replacement, and locks that bind or stay stiff. For businesses, we handle storefront and office hardware, lock changes, master key work, and doors that need a new setup after a key is lost or a lock has failed.

What we need to know first

Before we start in Upper Holmesburg, it helps to know what kind of lock is on the door, whether the key is missing, broken, or still available, and whether the lock is on a car, home, or business. The caller can also tell us if the door is open, shut, or stuck partway, and whether any hardware has been changed before. If there is a deadbolt, a mortise lock, or a bored cylindrical lock, that changes the work. Clear details let us come prepared for the lock, the key, and the door.

About Upper Holmesburg

Upper Holmesburg borders Pennypack Creek. Upper Holmesburg extends between Frankford Avenue and Willits Road.

Source: Upper Holmesburg, Philadelphia on Wikipedia

Lock work in Upper Holmesburg

  • 01

    Car Lockout

    Open a locked vehicle for its owner.

    Read more
  • 02

    Residential Locksmith

    Locks, cylinders, deadbolts and keys on a home, the strike and its pocket, reinforcement plates, long screws.

    Read more
  • 03

    Commercial Locksmith

    Locks, cylinders, master keys and exit hardware on business premises.

    Read more

Jobs we have done

Steel safe standing upright with hand tools resting on it.
Exit device trim with a paddle handle on a commercial door.
Car interior with a key in the ignition and a programming tablet connected below the dash.
Lever handle with a key cylinder on a commercial entrance door.

Worth knowing

Around Upper Holmesburg

In Upper Holmesburg, the doors are not all built the same, so the hardware is not either. Some homes have bored cylindrical locks on newer doors, while older entrances can carry rim or mortise sets with separate parts that need to be read before we work the lock open. We also see different keyways and trim styles from one building to the next, which changes how we approach the cylinder, latch, and deadbolt. On each door, we look at what is actually there and work from that hardware.

Commercial doors add another layer because the lock body, lever trim, and cylinder do not always match the age of the opening. A storefront, side entrance, or interior office door may have a mortise lock with a worn latch case, while another door in the same building uses a bored cylindrical set with a separate deadbolt above it. We open the lock based on the hardware in front of us, then work the mechanism with care for the parts that are already in place on the door.

Vehicles fit into the same mix of hardware, since a driver door and a house door call for different lock parts even when the key is the problem. In Upper Holmesburg, we see older cars with plain manual cylinders and newer ones with tighter lock assemblies, so the work changes with the door itself. We come to you and open the lock that is there, whether it is rim, mortise, or bored cylindrical hardware, then stay with the lock, the key, and the door

A brushed metal lever handle on a dark apartment door in a dim corridor

Questions

My front door key sticks and that deadbolt has old hardware; what do you check first?

We start with the lock body, the cylinder, and how the key fits in the keyway. Old hardware can be worn, out of shape, or set up with parts that no longer match common replacements. We look at what is there now, open the lock, and see whether a repair, rekeying, or replacement makes sense.

When my apartment key turns halfway and stops, what makes that happen?

A key that stops partway often points to wear inside the lock, a bent key, or dirt and old buildup in the cylinder. We check how the key enters, whether the lock is binding, and whether the parts inside are lining up the way they should. The answer is usually in the lock itself, not just the key.

I had a spare key cut for my side door, and now it works worse than the original; why?

That can happen when the copy is cut from a worn original or the lock itself is already worn. We compare the key shape to the lock and look for uneven cuts, an old cylinder, or a mismatch between the key and the hardware. If needed, we can rekey the lock so it matches a cleaner key pattern.

Across Philadelphia

123 places in Philadelphia
5 areas served
32 kinds of work
4 categories
Call (484) 335-4700