Lancaster Township, Pennsylvania

Need a locksmith in Lancaster Township? We come to you

We come out to Lancaster Township for car, home and business lock work.

A locksmith working on the lock of an open front door at a brick house

Where

Lancaster Township

What we cover

Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

How we work

We are a mobile locksmith. We come to you.

Locks around here

In Lancaster Township, many doors still have older hardware, and that affects what fails first. We see rim locks on older entry doors, mortise cases in heavier wood doors, and bored cylindrical locksets on newer replacements. Keys wear, knobs loosen, latches stick, and cylinders start to bind when the key turns rough or the bolt drags. On some doors, the trim is intact but the lock body is tired, so the problem shows up in the key, the latch, or the turn piece inside the hardware.

Cars, homes and businesses

Around Lancaster Township, the work comes in three forms: car lockout, residential locksmith, and commercial locksmith. A car lockout can mean a locked key in the vehicle, a key broken in the lock, or a remote that leaves the door shut and the key inaccessible. At homes, we deal with entry locks, deadbolts, interior privacy locks, and keys that no longer turn cleanly. In businesses, we work on storefront doors, office entry hardware, and locks that see steady use from employees and customers.

What we need to know first

Before we start in Lancaster Township, it helps to know what kind of lock or vehicle you have and what the key is doing. Tell us whether the issue is a key stuck in the lock, a door that will not turn, a knob that spins, or a lock that was changed before. For a car, it helps to know the make and year. For a home or business, it helps to know whether the lock is rim, mortise, or bored cylindrical, and whether it is a deadbolt or latch, so we can come to you and work on the lock and key.

About Lancaster Township

Lancaster Township is bordered to the south and east by the Conestoga River and to the west by Little Conestoga Creek. Lancaster Township contains the village of Bausman within its boundaries.

Source: Lancaster Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania on Wikipedia

Lancaster Township, Pennsylvania
Lancaster Township, Pennsylvania. Photo: Allie_Caulfield, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Lock work in Lancaster Township

  • 01

    Car Lockout

    Open a locked vehicle for its owner.

    Read more
  • 02

    Residential Locksmith

    Locks, cylinders, deadbolts and keys on a home, the strike and its pocket, reinforcement plates, long screws.

    Read more
  • 03

    Commercial Locksmith

    Locks, cylinders, master keys and exit hardware on business premises.

    Read more

Jobs we have done

Commercial door edge opened up to reach the lock mechanism inside.
Old lock cylinders and parts collected in a clear plastic tray after a lock change.
Three vehicle keys, two with remote buttons, resting on a car seat.
Hand turning a key in a knob lock on a security screen door.

Worth knowing

Around Lancaster Township

Older exterior doors with bored cylindrical locks can be stubborn when the knob set has loosened and the latch keeps rubbing the strike. Paint buildup, a sagging slab, or a worn key can add drag, and the key may turn partway before the bolt clears. In Lancaster Township, we see this on doors that have had years of patchwork repairs and mixed hardware. A door like that needs careful work on the cylinder, the latch, and the alignment at the opening so the lock can be opened and the hardware can move as intended.

Mortise lock doors give trouble when the case is tired, the trim is loose, or the keyway has wear that no longer matches the key cleanly. These are often heavier doors with more parts inside the lock body, so one weak point can make the whole setup bind. Commercial doors also add more stress from frequent use, and the latch may drag or refuse to retract. When we work on a mortise setup, we focus on the lock body, the trim, and the way the key engages the mechanism.

Vehicle doors can be just as difficult when the lock cylinder is worn, the key has a deep bend, or the interior linkage has play. A driver door may feel normal one day and then stop responding because the cylinder, rod, or handle parts are out of sync. Dust, weather, and worn wafers inside the lock can add more resistance. On these doors, the work centers on the latch, the cylinder, and the linked parts inside the door, so the lock can be opened and the mechanism handled with care.

A brushed metal lever handle on a dark apartment door in a dim corridor

Questions

I just moved into a rental in Lancaster Township and the apartment key feels sticky; should I ask for a rekey?

Yes, a rekey is often the first step after a tenant change, because old keys may still be out there and the lock may already have wear from frequent use. We look at the existing rim, mortise, or bored lock and reset it for a new key pattern when that fits the hardware. That keeps the same door hardware in place while changing who can use the key.

My front door deadbolt at the townhouse turns rough; do you check the whole lock or just the cylinder?

We check the whole lock, because rough turning can come from the key, the cylinder, the latch, or the way the lock body is fitting together. In homes with renters coming and going, keys are also more likely to be copied, lost, or worn down. We look at the door hardware as it is and decide whether rekeying, repair, or replacement makes the most sense.

I locked myself out of my back door after tenants changed over; what do you usually need to know first?

We need to know what kind of lock is on the door, whether it is a key-only lock or a deadbolt, and whether the key is lost or just inside. In places with rentals, we also pay attention to whether the lock has been rekeyed recently, because old keys may still circulate. That helps us choose the right approach for the lock and key.

Across Lancaster County

60 places in Lancaster County
5 areas served
32 kinds of work
4 categories
Call (484) 335-4700